Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:04 am 
Offline
Poor
Poor

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:13 am
Posts: 7
Hello. First of all, i`m sorry for any possible mistakes, because English isnt my native. I hope you still could understand me. I`m playing the vanilla game, no OXPs, no OXZ`s. It is the latest stable version, downloaded from the main site, installed by using the home directory mode (not the system wide, if that`s matters). Everything seems to be fine, except for the joystick configuration page and it`s behaviour in the game later. I`m using Saitek x52, as i mentioned in the topic. All axis works fine, the main problem is with its buttons. This joystick have at least 25 buttons, but only FIRST 15 of them could be mapped in the joystick configuration page of the game. By "first 15" i mean not just the 15 buttons of all, but their sequential number, as it detected by the linux itself. Like for example if the Fire trigger is button number 1, that means, i can only use the buttons from 1 to 15. If i`m trying to map a button which have a higher number, then the game reads it as button number one. Moreover (and worse) is that if i accidendaly press any of the "higher number buttons" in game, it`s acts as the "button number one pressed" (so fires a laser). I`m not familiar with the programming, but it`s likely that the game assumes that a joysticks can only have 15 or less buttons at all. If there are people who are using the same kind of joystick under linux, please help me to figure that out. Or if it`s a bug indeed, i hope the developers will know about it. Also i could provide any necessary screenshots if needed. Thank you in advance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:33 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5307
Hi and welcome. Oolite should be able to map 64 buttons + 16 hats in total. This seems to be able to cover the Saitek X52 easily, but for some reason it does not in your case. It would be helpful to post a couple of screenshots showing the stick configuration screens, as well as setting joystick.init to yes in logcontrol.plist and posting the Latest.log file to see what other information we might be able to retrieve.

In case anyone out there with a Saitek X52 on Windows could confirm what happens there, this would also help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:08 pm 
Offline
Poor
Poor

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:13 am
Posts: 7
Thank you for your reply. Please tell me, which one of the available picture hostings should i use here for uploading the screenshots?

Here is my Latest log, because the "joystick.init" thing was already set to yes.

https://pastebin.com/63FQmdMM


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:39 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13404
Location: Corke's Drift
Quote:
Please tell me, which one of the available picture hostings should i use here for uploading the screenshots?
Whichever you prefer, I guess (I use Postimage) - and welcome aboard!

_________________
Those who seek gold dig a lot of earth, but find little


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:43 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2541
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Quote:
which one of the available picture hostings should i use here for uploading the screenshots?
https://postimages.org/ works fine.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:31 pm 
Offline
Poor
Poor

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:13 am
Posts: 7
Here i go. I ve made a gallery with all of the pictures here https://postimg.cc/gallery/39qo37s6g/ From left to right

The first pic is the physical button on the joystick`s throttle part. That button is taken just for the example, because that glitch appears with every button, numbered higher than 15 AFAIK.

The second pic is the KDE control panel represents that particular button when it`s being pressed (its the 27 button, 24 represents the Saitek`s profile selection switch)

At the third and fourth pics I`m trying to assign "engage hyperdrive" function to that particular button (the button number 27) See? That`s been recognised by the game as the button number 1 and the real fire button was cleared immediately after that.

Moreover, if i press this or any other higher_than_15 buttons in the game, it fires the laser. Even when they arent set in the list (none of them). That looks like the game itself, not the linux, recognises these buttons as the first one.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:12 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5307
Is clutch mode enabled? If yes, try turning it off.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:31 am 
Offline
Poor
Poor

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:13 am
Posts: 7
Quote:
Is clutch mode enabled? If yes, try turning it off.
I don`t know what is that. Tried to google it, but everyone there says either about the Pro version of this joystick (and i have non-pro, just the X52), either about disabling it by the windows software (but i`m playing under linux). What should i do exactly?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 3:05 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5307
To be honest, I don't know. I just googled it myself and hoped that it would work. If you don't know what it is or are sure it is not relevant to your joystick type, or no equivalent control software exists for Linux, just ignore the suggestion.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:45 pm 
Offline
Poor
Poor

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:13 am
Posts: 7
Tried the windows version too with the same joystick. Everything was fine, no problems. So that obviously isn`t a hardware issue. What should i do to make it work properly under linux?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:31 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5307
This starts to look like a driver issue. One thing you may want to try is to install the game system-wide and see if it changes anything. Other than that, I think we may have to wait for ideas by anyone of our Linux devs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:06 pm 
Offline
Poor
Poor

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:13 am
Posts: 7
Actually i didnt installed any drivers or software for this joystick in linux. It`s the only joydev kernel module. I`m also using it for the F310 gamepad (currently disconnected) and it worked fine with it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited