Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:56 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 67 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Debug Console
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 12:13 pm 
Offline
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Posts: 6657
Location: Sweden
(Oops, Kaks sent me this last week, but I forgot about it)

A basic but working cross-platform debug console is now available. It includes a Windows executable and cross-platform Python code which can be used under Linux or Mac OS X.

To use:
  • Install the Debug OXP in the usual fashion.
  • Start the debug console.
  • Start Oolite.
You can then interact with Oolite by entering JavaScript commands in the debug console.

By changing the console-host and console-port settings in debugConfig.plist in the debug OXP, the console can be used for multiple-machine debugging. To use the external console rather than the built-in one under Mac OS X, it is necessary to uncomment the console-host line.

Edit by another_commander, 14 September 2014: As Berlios doesn't exist anymore, the above link for the the debug console is no longer valid. The debug console can still be downloaded in source code format from the Oolite Project's Debug Console pages at github. A version including the pre-compiled Windows executable can be alternatively downloaded from http://sourceforge.net/projects/oolite- ... p/download

_________________
E-mail: jens@oolite.org


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 2:27 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 353
Location: two strange quarks short of a graviton....
sorry for the state of ignorance, but how does one start the debug console?

_________________
arukibito ga michi wo erabu no ka, michi ga arukibito wo erabu no deshou ka?

Image
Play games. Win Amazon gift cards! Brag. Repeat.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 9:18 am 
Offline
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Posts: 6657
Location: Sweden
Under Windows, you should just have to double-click OoDebugConsole.exe from the aforelinked zip archive. On other platforms, I’d suggest starting by reading the included Read Me file.

On a Mac, you don’t need this, just install the Debug OXP and look in the Debug menu.

_________________
E-mail: jens@oolite.org


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 10:55 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3009
Location: The Big Smoke
... & in non-mac systems I'd run Oolite in windowed mode, it makes it easy to switch between oolite & the console...

_________________
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 4:53 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Posts: 1474
Location: Witchspace
i´m afraid the Debug.oxp on its own causes my PC to Crash to Desktop, seems to be timed, at first i thought it was some OXP i was checking, but removed all of them, except the Debug.oxp..

This is happening while im not running the console, which im trying todo now..

running with the console, seems not to cause a CTD
running without the console with the Debug.oxp in add on folder, will cause a CTD... on my system

which is

Vista Ultimate.. 1, 5 gb ram
ATI HD2600 XT... 512mb
Intel P4 2.8 ghz

This is happening in Galaxy 1 when i fly into

Tibionis, (65,108), TL: 7, Furry Rodents, Democracy, Tibionis is most noted for the Tibionisian deadly goat and its vast rain forests.

system

from the

Isence, (52,128), TL: 8, Red Fat Humanoids, Multi-Government, The world Isence is very famous for its unusual casinos but beset by a evil disease.

system...

hmm i have no where to store a commander save file online... so i cant supply you with that, other than via mail ofcourse

_________________
Bounty Scanner
Number 935


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:25 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:52 pm
Posts: 2264
Thanks Kaks for the well working debug console.

@Frame: If you need the console every time you could place it in the RunOolite.bat.
EDIT: Not an option. It waits till the console is terminated.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 12:18 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3009
Location: The Big Smoke
Quote:
Thanks Kaks for the well working debug console.

@Frame: If you need the console every time you could place it in the RunOolite.bat.
EDIT: Not an option. It waits till the console is terminated.
This is a bit of an old topic, but I added these lines at the beginning of the batch file, and they seem to do the trick for me:

start DebugConsole.exe
ping -n 6 127.0.0.1 >NUL

the second line is there just to create a delay between starting the debug console and starting oolite... :)

_________________
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:11 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Wherever I am, I'm there.
The console works great on the host machine but I am having trouble getting my laptop to connect to the host where I'm playing Oolite.

The laptop is running Vista Ultimate and my desktop is still on XP. Maybe it's some kind of security thing but I haven't found it.

I've opened up port 8653 in my hub's firewall, changed the plist to 192.168.1.92 (the laptop) and of course uncommented the line. It just keeps waiting for a connection.

If anyone has any ideas, I'm open for suggestions. I did find a trumble in the wiring and removed it. No such luck.

Thanks,

Randy

_________________
Maybe it's just a bunch of stuff that happens. -- Homer Simpson


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:13 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:52 pm
Posts: 919
Location: Deep Horizon Industries Manufacturing & Research Site somewhere in G8...
Does either machine have the Windows Firewall enabled?


Top
   
 Post subject: Firewall
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 1:05 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Wherever I am, I'm there.
Hi Commander Cheyd,

Neither one does, at least to my best recollection. I use the firewall in the hub itself. I'll check tonight when I get home and make sure because for all I know some Windows Update may have prompted me at some point and I just click on Yes and Next to practically everything.

"Do you want to install this software? <Yes> No"
"Are you sure? <Yes> No"
"Do you like cats? <Next> Previous"
"Your firewall is off. Do you want it turned on? <Yes> No"
"Your socks don't match. Do you want us to match them for you? <Yes> No"

You get the idea. I'll check this evening and make sure.

Randy

_________________
Maybe it's just a bunch of stuff that happens. -- Homer Simpson


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:09 pm 
Offline
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 2:01 pm
Posts: 815
Location: London, UK
First of all, the Debug.OXP in Oolite connects to the Debug Console, not the other way around. (You -do- have the Debug.OXP in your AddOns folder, right?)

Secondly, unless you're trying to connect from outside your LAN you won't need to touch the ports in your router (in fact, this could be a security issue for your LAN).



A quick test to determine whether you can actually connect to the Debug Console is to use telnet. (Vista doesn't install telnet by default - see http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Window ... 01033.mspx)


On the machine on which you want to run the Debug Console (I think this is your laptop - 192.168.1.92):
1) Start the Debug Console.

On the machine on which you want to run Oolite:
1) Open a command window (Start->Run->cmd)
2) Double-check you can talk to your laptop at all: ping 192.168.1.92
3) Try to connect to the Debug Console: telnet 192.168.1.92 8563

If Step 2 fails you've most likely got a network problem or potentially a firewall problem.

If you see "connection refused" or "connection timed out" or similar, you've most likely got a firewall problem.

If you see "Connected to <something>" then you should be good to go.

_________________
The glass is twice as big as it needs to be.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:02 pm 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 7:26 am
Posts: 70
Has Anyone got any console working on Vista 64 for use with Debug.OXP ?


Top
   
 Post subject: No Such Luck
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:01 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Wherever I am, I'm there.
Quote:
First of all, the Debug.OXP in Oolite connects to the Debug Console, not the other way around. (You -do- have the Debug.OXP in your AddOns folder, right?)
Right.
Quote:
Secondly, unless you're trying to connect from outside your LAN you won't need to touch the ports in your router (in fact, this could be a security issue for your LAN).
Nope, totally on my personal LAN.
Quote:
On the machine on which you want to run the Debug Console (I think this is your laptop - 192.168.1.92):
1) Start the Debug Console.
Done
Quote:
On the machine on which you want to run Oolite:
1) Open a command window (Start->Run->cmd)
2) Double-check you can talk to your laptop at all: ping 192.168.1.92
3) Try to connect to the Debug Console: telnet 192.168.1.92 8563
Done.
Quote:
If Step 2 fails you've most likely got a network problem or potentially a firewall problem.
I can ping it. Telnet just hangs though. I did have the firewall on the laptop earlier and I've disabled it.

These are good suggestions. I've noticed that when I connect to a shared folder on the laptop it asks me for a password. I just click <OK> because I don't have one for the folder and I get in. But I can't connect to the XP computer although I can see it on the network.

I'll keep trying different things. I do appreciate the brainstorming. I had not thought of the Telnet before.

Edit: Interesting thing. When it "hangs" I can go back to the Debug Console and type in /quit. As soon as I do, the Telnet sessions goes back to the prompt.

Thanks,

Randy

_________________
Maybe it's just a bunch of stuff that happens. -- Homer Simpson


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:47 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 4982
There is a way to troubleshoot packet traffic problems, but requires that you build from the source. I have posted in the Oolite PC forum recently describing a very easy way to do this (it involves downloading 89MB worth of package though and requires that you install everything on drive D).

If you can build from source, then you can try defining the macro OO_LOG_DEBUG_PROTOCOL_PACKETS in the GNUmakefile and building, adding
Code:
debugTCP.receive = yes;
debugTCP.send = yes;
in logcontrol.plist and then running the game. Everything that gets exchanged between application and console will be logged in Latest.log and you may get an idea of what is happening, since the packets themselves can be represented as plists and are readable.

By the way, what does Latest.log currently give you, after a failed connection attempt?


Top
   
 Post subject: Latest Log
PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:14 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Wherever I am, I'm there.
Code:
[debugTCP.connect.failed]: Failed to connect to debug console at 192.168.1.92:8563.
[dataCache.willWrite]: About to write data cache.
[dataCache.write.success]: Wrote data cache.
[script.javaScript.warning.206]: ----- JavaScript warning: The ability to pass four numbers instead of a quaternion is deprecated and will be removed in a future version of Oolite. Use an array literal instead (for instance, replace q.multiply(w, 1, 2, 3) with q.multiply([w, 1, 2, 3]).
I'll try the build. I'll get started on the download now.

Randy

_________________
Maybe it's just a bunch of stuff that happens. -- Homer Simpson


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 67 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited