Witchspace Countdown in 2's

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

Post Reply
User avatar
Cmd Northgate
Competent
Competent
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Galaxy 1

Witchspace Countdown in 2's

Post by Cmd Northgate » Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:19 pm

Has anyone experienced the Witchspace Countdown in 2's, which ends up going into -2..-4..-6 till it aborts.

It happened in the previous version, nut has now just happened in the latest version.

If you reload the game from "Load Commander", it seems to reset back to normal.

User avatar
hoqllnq
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:32 pm

Re: Witchspace Countdown in 2's

Post by hoqllnq » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:26 pm

Do you have Countdown to Zero OXP installed?

Edit to add:

Yes you do this must be it. It is a bug in Countdown to Zero, or rather: it can be fixed in Countdown to Zero.

Code: Select all

//start countdown
this.playerStartedJumpCountdown = function(type, seconds) {
	this.playerCancelledJumpCountdown();  // <-- added this line
	if (type === "standard") {
So if you start your witch space countdown and then abort it in other ways than playerCancelledJumpCountdown, this.shipWillEnterWitchspace, or this.playerJumpFailed, the timer does not get removed and on the next start, a second timer is created. If you do it again, it counts down in 3's, etc...

One way to do this is to enable docking computer during countdown. One could argue that this should also call playerCancelledJumpCountdown. There may be other ways but I have only found this one. It reproduces the described phenomenon reliably and predictably.

User avatar
Cmd Northgate
Competent
Competent
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Galaxy 1

Re: Witchspace Countdown in 2's

Post by Cmd Northgate » Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:24 pm

Hi,I'll check. I think that sounds like it.
Thanks for the help.
Michael

p.s.

Checked and I did have this installed, so added the fix...seems to be working fine now.

Many Thanks.

Post Reply