Planet lighting on F7

An area for discussing new ideas and additions to Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

Post Reply
User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13552
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Planet lighting on F7

Post by Cody » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:04 am

Could the planet image on F7 mimic the ambient level in use, rather than the default?

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13552
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Planet lighting on F7

Post by Cody » Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:38 pm

Ho-hum! Not possible, or not desirable/worth the effort? If the latter, is it something which could be tweaked by a dumb pilot?

Commander_X
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: Planet lighting on F7

Post by Commander_X » Thu Jul 20, 2017 10:12 pm

I guess your real problem is that the rendering for the "target system" is using the "local system" ambient lighting, from what I can tell (very noticeable when using the atmosphere shader). I think the code for the mini planet display is not getting all the information needed for the shader in a consistent manner.
EDIT: Well, it seems that the what I mentioned above is no more true. But the atmosphere shader of all the systems you're looking at considers the current distance to your local planet (so it won't render the atmosphere if you're too far to see it in your local system). Also there seems to be another issue too with the way this is rendered -- that is if you first press F7 on another system than the local -> no atmo, switch to local -> atmo, switch back to the previous -> atmo too.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13552
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Planet lighting on F7

Post by Cody » Fri Jul 21, 2017 11:59 am

<scratches head - grins>

Post Reply