Beginner Questions: Saving OXP

For discussion of ports to POSIX based systems, especially using GNUStep.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

Post Reply
peterfarge
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:20 pm

Beginner Questions: Saving OXP

Post by peterfarge » Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:30 pm

Hello Forum,

some beginner questions:
1. I have tried the std installation and traded a lot of money and saved my commandant. If I install a OXP, will I have to create a new commandant?

2. How to install a OXP? I have downloaded some to the ~\.Oolite\AddOns\ folder, but only the keyboard settings are changed. Is there an OXP that shows me immediately at map 1 that an AddOn is active?

3. How many AddOns can be active at one time? Are there some conflicts?

4. Where can I see which Oolite version I have? I have taken the one from the HP. 1.7x

Thanks

Peter

User avatar
Cmdr James
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 1267
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:43 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by Cmdr James » Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:51 pm

1. No, there is no need to create a new commander. Some OXPs change prices of some ships, so you might feel a bit funny about buying a ship for one price, installing an oxp and selling it at a different price (RS Im looking at you).

2. Exactly, unzip it to that location, it should be fine. You will get an error if there is a problem loading it.

3. There is no set limit, but the more you have, the more system resources you need. Its generally a good idea to remove mission OXPs when you are finshed with them. There are some incompatabilities, and some that dont make sense together, for example RS contains most OXPs so you shouldnt install the originals as well.

4. I dont remember, I think its displayed on the start screen, and in the log.

User avatar
DaddyHoggy
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 8501
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
Location: Newbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Beginner Questions: Saving OXP

Post by DaddyHoggy » Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:41 pm

peterfarge wrote:Hello Forum,

some beginner questions:
1. I have tried the std installation and traded a lot of money and saved my commandant. If I install a OXP, will I have to create a new commandant?

2. How to install a OXP? I have downloaded some to the ~\.Oolite\AddOns\ folder, but only the keyboard settings are changed. Is there an OXP that shows me immediately at map 1 that an AddOn is active?

3. How many AddOns can be active at one time? Are there some conflicts?

4. Where can I see which Oolite version I have? I have taken the one from the HP. 1.7x

Thanks

Peter
Welcome to the Friendliest board this side of Riedquat(tm)

If you're using the lastest version of Oolite on a Linux machine then the version number should appear in the title bar of the little splash screen that appears before the game starts properly - if you don't see the Oolite splash screen then either you've got that option turned off or you're not using the latest version.
Selezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
Oolite Life is now revealed here

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5399
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:52 pm

Launch the game with the -showversion command line switch and it will be displayed at the rotating Cobra screen. Also, what the rest of the guys said.

peterfarge
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:20 pm

Post by peterfarge » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:29 pm

Oh, I have to extract the zip files...
I have downloaded the Starwars AddOn and unzipped it. But only the TIE Fighter and the Lambda Shuttle are loaded. A-Wing, X-Wing, ... were missing. But all fighters from the Starwars Zip are in the log file under "OXP Search path".

My Version 1.73.4

Who can stop oolite? If I press exit, the game freezes. Currently I'm doing "killall oolite".

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13693
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:37 pm

peterfarge wrote: Who can stop oolite? If I press exit, the game freezes. Currently I'm doing "killall oolite".
Hi Peter

Dock at station, F2 save game, F2 Exit.

In flight, shift+Q exits without saving.
Their dreams a tattered sail in the wind

peterfarge
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 4:20 pm

Post by peterfarge » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:44 pm

I know this menu. But on my computer oolite freezes if I use the "Exit Game" menu.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13693
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:48 pm

Ah, sorry.
It's beyond me, then. Hopefully some real advice will appear soon.
Their dreams a tattered sail in the wind

jervine
Poor
Poor
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 9:18 am
Location: Hong Kong
Contact:

Post by jervine » Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:47 am

What version/distrbiution of Linux are you using? If you launch it from the command line, does it provide any output when you try to exit the game?

Post Reply