[Solved] Fedora Core 8 - Audio problems

For discussion of ports to POSIX based systems, especially using GNUStep.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

[Solved] Fedora Core 8 - Audio problems

Post by alexxx » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:57 am

hi people,
I just discovered oolite (thanks to /.) and installed the latest stable version on Linux FC8.
Unfortunately I have problems with audio: I can hear the sound effects, but I cannot hear any music - I dont think it is off by default, isnt it?
To check it out it would be great to see the logs, but I cannot find any.

The directories created by Ooolite are:
~/oolite-saves/
~/GNUstep/
/usr/lib/Oolite
and none of them contains any logfile...

any help in finding the logs OR to solve my music problem is deeply appreciated!

alessandro

Here follows the typical console output:
--------------
2009-09-24 09:59:02.701 oolite[16400] File NSUserDefaults.m: 561. In [NSUserDefaults +standardUserDefaults] Improper installation: No language locale found
2009-09-24 09:59:02.701 oolite[16400] initialising SDL
2009-09-24 09:59:02.849 oolite[16400] init: numSticks=1
2009-09-24 09:59:02.860 oolite[16400] CREATING MODE LIST
2009-09-24 09:59:02.860 oolite[16400] Added res 1360 x 768
2009-09-24 09:59:02.860 oolite[16400] Added res 1280 x 800
2009-09-24 09:59:02.860 oolite[16400] Added res 1152 x 864
2009-09-24 09:59:02.860 oolite[16400] Added res 1024 x 768
2009-09-24 09:59:02.860 oolite[16400] Added res 800 x 600
2009-09-24 09:59:02.860 oolite[16400] Added res 640 x 480
2009-09-24 09:59:03.265 oolite[16400] drawRect calling initialiseGLWithSize
2009-09-24 09:59:03.265 oolite[16400] Creating a new surface of 800 x 600
2009-09-24 09:59:03.267 oolite[16400] no universe, clearning surface
2009-09-24 09:59:03.281 oolite[16400] ---> searching paths:
("/usr/lib/Oolite/oolite.app/Contents/Resources", "/usr/lib/Oolite/AddOns", "/root/Library/Application Support/Oolite/AddOns", "/root/.Oolite/AddOns")
2009-09-24 09:59:03.282 oolite[16400] DEBUG ** no cache exists - yet **
2009-09-24 09:59:03.357 oolite[16400] Vertex Array Range optimisation - not supported
2009-09-24 09:59:03.357 oolite[16400] DEBUG creating octree cache......
2009-09-24 09:59:03.583 oolite[16400] DEBUG ** resetting track for <ShipEntity Player 100> **
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] Populating a system with economy 5, and government 3
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 3 trading vessels
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 0 sun skimming vessels
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 3 pirate vessels
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 1 sun skim pirates
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 1 law/bounty-hunter vessels
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 0 sun skim law/bounty hunter vessels
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 1 Thargoid warships
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... adding 6 asteroid clusters
2009-09-24 09:59:03.970 oolite[16400] ... for a total of 15 ships
2009-09-24 09:59:04.343 oolite[16400] OPENGL_DEBUG GL_ERROR (1280) 'invalid enumerant' in: Universe before doing anything
Last edited by alexxx on Sat Sep 26, 2009 7:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5398
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:15 am

It looks like you are running version 1.65. May I recommed that as a first step of action you install v1.73.4, released just a couple of days ago? Test versions at this moment are far more stable, feature rich, faster and generally better than 1.65, plus they are actually supported. I doubt that you will find anyone that will be able to troubleshoot 1.65 these days.

The only possibility that I can think of right now is to check the volume setting in options, just in case it is set to zero.

User avatar
Getafix
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 960
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Contact:

Post by Getafix » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:25 am

@alexxx:
Isn't there a ".Oolite" folder in your home directory?
Try:

Code: Select all

# cd ~/.Oolite/Logs/
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

Post by alexxx » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:54 am

Getafix wrote:@alexxx:
Isn't there a ".Oolite" folder in your home directory?
Try:

Code: Select all

# cd ~/.Oolite/Logs/
no, and I was surprised, since I saw it mentioned somewhere...

I'll install the new version at once!

alessandro

User avatar
Getafix
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 960
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Contact:

Post by Getafix » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:58 am

Please, remove old version first! :!:
You don't have to worry. if autopackage archive
was used to install the old version. It will uninstall
the previous version automatically.
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

Post by alexxx » Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:13 pm

updated!
And ~/.Oolite/Logs now is present!

The line I was searching for is at the beginning of Latest.log:

[sdl.init.audio.failed]: Mix_OpenAudio: No available audio device

... do you know of similar issues?
(I dont have any other sound server running, and "mplayer -ao alsa example.mp3" plays fine)


alessandro

User avatar
Getafix
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 960
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Contact:

Post by Getafix » Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:35 pm

Could you check if
libasound_module_pcm_pulse.so
exists in your system, please?
If, it exists, post the full path.
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

Post by alexxx » Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:51 pm

Getafix wrote:Could you check if
libasound_module_pcm_pulse.so
exists in your system, please?
If, it exists, post the full path.
found it at:
/usr/lib/alsa-lib/libasound_module_pcm_pulse.so

alessandro

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

Post by alexxx » Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:54 pm

...and by the way, concerning the SDL versions:

> rpm -qa|grep -i sdl
SDL-devel-1.2.13-2.fc8
SDL_mixer-1.2.8-6.fc8
SDL_image-1.2.6-5.fc8
SDL_net-1.2.7-3.fc8
SDL-1.2.13-2.fc8


...you don't know how I miss my Frontier soundtrack...

alessandro

User avatar
Getafix
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 960
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Contact:

Post by Getafix » Thu Sep 24, 2009 1:31 pm

Try the following:

Code: Select all

# su
Password: <your password>
# cd /etc/profile.d
# nano SDL_pulseaudio_hack.sh
Copy & Paste the following:

Code: Select all

# Temporary hack until SDL directly supports pulseaudio
# If alsa-plugins-pulseaudio is installed, force SDL to output sound to esd
[ -e /usr/lib/alsa-lib/libasound_module_pcm_pulse.so -o -e /usr/lib64/alsa-lib/libasound_module_pcm_pulse.so ] && export SDL_AUDIODRIVER=esd
and save (i.e. Ctrl+X then Y and then <Enter>). Exit from the terminal and open a new one.
Type:(edit a '$' was missing from original post)

Code: Select all

# echo $SDL_AUDIODRIVER
You should get "esd". Run oolite from the terminal:
(edit: exit for root shell was missing)

Code: Select all

# exit
# oolite
Last edited by Getafix on Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:46 pm, edited 4 times in total.
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

Post by alexxx » Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:52 pm

Getafix wrote: # nano SDL_pulseaudio_hack.sh[/code]
the file was already there, with the same code you describe.
It mentions it is a fix working just if you have alsa-plugins-pulseaudio installed - and I have it...
Getafix wrote: Type:

Code: Select all

# echo SDL_AUDIODRIVER
You should get "esd".
better: set|grep SDL_AUDIODRIVER
and yes, it gives esd
Getafix wrote: Run oolite from the terminal:

Code: Select all

# oolite
sadly, same result!


alessandro

User avatar
Getafix
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 960
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Contact:

Post by Getafix » Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:30 pm

Do the following:

Code: Select all

# su
Password: <your password>
# mv /usr/lib/Oolite/oolite-deps/lib/libSDL* /usr/lib/Oolite/.
# exit
# oolite
In order to make sure that the system's SDL libraries are used.

(edit)
Note: Make sure in oolite options menu, sound is on.

(edit)
Note2: Folowing to this last change and after running oolite once more,
please, post the .Oolite/Logs/Latest.log
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

Post by alexxx » Fri Sep 25, 2009 7:06 am

what can I do for you? Build you a monument? You really made it!!!
- of course you also ruined my work career, since I installed it on my work pc -

now back to find that Frontier soundtrack...


THANKS!


alessandro

User avatar
hircus
Competent
Competent
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:13 pm
Location: Nuremberg, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Post by hircus » Fri Sep 25, 2009 7:52 am

alexxx: glad you have your sound issues fixed!

As an aside, any reason why you are still running FC8? If it's a work PC, you might have no control over it, but we at the Fedora Project currently only supports Fedora 10 and 11. Fedora 12 should be out in November, and soon after that Fedora 10 will not be supported anymore.

As an incentive to upgrade, Oolite 1.73.4 is almost ready to land in the development tree (rawhide) that will become Fedora 12, and once that happens, I'll make it available on Fedora 11 as well (there might be some additional delay because one of its dependency, gnustep-base, is newly packaged as well, and pushing to stable releases involves more QA steps).

alexxx
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 2:30 pm

Post by alexxx » Fri Sep 25, 2009 8:02 am

hircus wrote: As an aside, any reason why you are still running FC8? If it's a work PC, you might have no control over it, but we at the Fedora Project currently only supports Fedora 10 and 11. Fedora 12 should be out in November, and soon after that Fedora 10 will not be supported anymore.
oh, I control it allright,
it is just that I find it sooo boring to reinstall the large number of apps/tweaks/... that I have on it, that I usually skip two or three upgrades each time. Usually I change just when some application that I cannot do without depends on something (usually libc libraries) that I cannot install anymore. And/or during long summer days, when I stop playing Elite :wink:

As an aside, I got music playing and posted very happily, because I heard the music theme at startup.
But during play I just have the sound effects on - I have install music as an additional package?


alessandro

Post Reply