Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:11 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:19 pm 
Offline
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:11 pm
Posts: 2
Hi All
Help how do I Install 1.80. oolite ,im new to Linux(ubuntu@)
Do not know how to go about running the tgz file extracting etc and running :oops:
any help appreciated
Reform


Last edited by Getafix on Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Marked as 'Solved'.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:28 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12924
Location: Corke's Drift
Welcome aboard, Reform. I'm a Windows man, so cannot help - hopefully, a Penguinista will be along shortly though.

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:49 pm 
Offline
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:31 am
Posts: 8301
Location: Disunited Kingdom
Hi reform70, and welcome. It's been a while since I installed, so fingers crossed...
Extract the tgz file, and you will get a file called oolite-<number>.linux-x86.run. Double click it and you will get a prompt to 'run in terminal', 'display', 'cancel' or 'run'.
Hit 'run' and a terminal will open and the install will start. You will be prompted as to whether you want to run 'system wide' or in your home directory. Choose which you prefer - there is not much difference - I use 'home directory' FWIW. It should all happen automatically from there if I remember rightly.

_________________
Commander Smivs, the friendliest Gourd this side of Riedquat.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:08 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Welcome reform70!

If you know file managers like MC or Krusader then press enter on the tgz and copy out the single .run file.

Else do this in a command line in the directory where your tgz are:
Code:
tar xzf *tgz
Then run (press enter on) the .run file, choose if you want to install system wide or into your home directory. I use the second due to I like to modify it.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:18 pm 
Offline
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:50 pm
Posts: 827
What they said.

If you feel like braving the terminal, here's a complete how-to:
Code:
$ cd Downloads/
$ tar zxvf oolite-1.80.linux-x86_64.tgz
$ ./oolite-1.80.linux-x86_64.run
That's assuming your downloads go into your Home/Downloads folder, and that you're using the 64-bit version. For the 32-bit, remove the _64 part.

_________________
"Actually this is a common misconception... I do *not* in fact have a lot of time on my hands at all! I just have a very very very very bad sense of priorities."
--Dean C Engelhardt


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 12:09 am 
Offline
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:11 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks Guys
wasted hours trying to get it up and running
got running in a couple of minutes with your help :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:10 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
Posts: 647
Location: Well, I WAS in G3...
I'm having problems with the script. When I run it, it gives me a ./setup permission denied message. Please advise.

_________________
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:43 pm 
Offline
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:50 pm
Posts: 827
Edit: Ah, never mind. Misread the problem.

_________________
"Actually this is a common misconception... I do *not* in fact have a lot of time on my hands at all! I just have a very very very very bad sense of priorities."
--Dean C Engelhardt


Last edited by CheeseRedux on Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:56 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Maybe your partition has a "noexec" flag? (type mount and find noexec)
An "user" parameter in /etc/fstab can award it.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:27 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
Posts: 647
Location: Well, I WAS in G3...
Quote:
..."user" parameter in /etc/fstab...
Er... How would I go about adjusting that?

_________________
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:44 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Quote:
Quote:
..."user" parameter in /etc/fstab...
Er... How would I go about adjusting that?
1. Simply remove the "user" word: secure but you must be root from now to mount this partition.
2. Less secure if you use this: user,exec

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:23 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
Posts: 647
Location: Well, I WAS in G3...
I'm sorry, you're gonna have to be a lot more specific.

_________________
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:23 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Ok, then for sure please answer the following questions:
Are you see the noexec flag in the output of a mount command?
Are you found the "user" word in your fstab?
Can you edit the /etc/fstab file?

For example, if you see a line like this:
/dev/sda6 /something ext4 user,defaults 0 2
then change to either:
/dev/sda6 /something ext4 defaults 0 2
or:
/dev/sda6 /something ext4 user,exec,defaults 0 2

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 4:05 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
Posts: 647
Location: Well, I WAS in G3...
Ah, there is not a noexec flag from mount. When I ran the command earlier, I must not have looked closely as the noexec was on a partition not beginning with /dev.

_________________
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:29 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Looking into the .run script I think your "./setup: Permission denied" problem is based on that the execution in your /tmp directory is not allowed. You can go around this if you specify another temporary directory for extracting like this:

./oolite-1.80.linux-x86.run --target ~/a_not_yet_existing_directory

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited