Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 94 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 3:11 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6178
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Quote:
Quote:
Code:
11:13:15.552 [rendering.opengl.version]: OpenGL renderer version: 1.4.0 ("1.4 Mesa 9.2.1"). Vendor: "Intel Open Source Technology Center". Renderer: "Mesa DRI Intel(R) G33 
[...]
GL_ARB_shading_language_100, 
[...]
11:13:15.561 [rendering.opengl.shader.support]: Shaders are supported.
This might be the problem - the driver is claiming shader support, but the card as a whole only supports OpenGL 1.4, so it probably doesn't provide very quick shader support. It wouldn't be the first old on-board card we've seen to support shaders but do so badly enough that it would be better if it didn't. If that's it, switching the graphics settings to non-shader mode will probably solve the problem.
Agreed.. I dug through the full specifications list for the ASUS P5KPL-CM Motherboard and found it uses the Intel GMA 3100 Graphics chip, about which, Wikipedia says:
Quote:
GMA 3100

Integrated graphics found on G31 and G33 chipset motherboards. Shader Model 3.0, support Pixel Shader 2.0 and doesn't support Vertex Shader with OpenGL 1.4 support.
With that kind of half-hearted "support" for shaders, Oolite would run better with shaders disabled.

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:07 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:19 pm
Posts: 4012
Quote:
Agreed.. I dug through the full specifications [...]
support Pixel Shader 2.0 and doesn't support Vertex Shader with OpenGL 1.4 support.
Right, that's that then. If it's trying to do the vertex shader half of the shader application in software that will give terrible performance, even with high-end CPUs.

If turning shaders off fixes the graphics speed problem I'll add an entry to the gpu-settings file to force them off on that chipset.

_________________
OXPs: [EliteWiki] New Cargoes, [EliteWiki] Skilled NPCs, [EliteWiki] Curse of the Black Sunspot, and more


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:10 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1368
Quote:
Are you running in strict mode?
If you resize the window (F12 for windowed mode) do you see performance improvement?
Can you try running in full-screen non-strict mode and reduce the graphics details from Oolite options menu?

Does any of these changes reduce the "jerkiness"? :?
No, it's not in strict mode. Resizing the screen has no effect on the jerkiness. How DO you change the settings in Game Options? I went to the GNUstep directory, found the oolite.plist in defaults, and tried dumping the synthesized shaders, but it didn't change anything.

Diziet Sma, I downloaded, and installed the Intel drivers for Linux Debian from the site you posted. No change. I'll keep plugging at it, and once more, I appreciate the help. :)

Ah, I see that cim is taking direct action. Thanks cim. :D

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:16 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6178
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Quote:
Diziet Sma, I downloaded, and installed the Intel drivers for Linux Debian from the site you posted. No change.
Given what we've learned about your on-board graphics, there is no fix possible, apart from installing a graphics card. In the meantime, turning shaders off in your Oolite options should hopefully fix the flickering problem.
Quote:
How DO you change the settings in Game Options? I went to the GNUstep directory, found the oolite.plist in defaults, and tried dumping the synthesized shaders, but it didn't change anything
From F2>Game Options whilst docked.. or Pause, then F2>Game Options, in flight.

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Last edited by Diziet Sma on Sun May 11, 2014 4:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:19 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1368
Maybe I should try the GeForce card one more time, now that I have the drivers for it downloaded.

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:31 pm 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Posts: 820
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
To try various graphics options, pres F2 while docked or Paused
select Game Options and you have four choices of graphics detail (minimum, normal, shaders on and extra).
Try various settings to see what is the maximum that you can get without jerky graphics.
Image

_________________
Xubuntu 14.04LTS / Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz - 6GB DDR2 - Palit GeForce GTX 750 Ti StormX Dual (2048MB DDR5)
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:34 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6178
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Quote:
select Game Options and you have four choices of graphics detail (minimum, normal, shaders on and extra).
Unless Mandoman is running trunk, no, he doesn't.. :wink:
Quote:
Code:
Opening log for Oolite version 1.77.1 (x86-64) under Linux 3.11.0-12-generic at 2014-05-10 11:13:14 -0500.
For 1.77.1, Mandoman, your shader choices are Off, Simple or Full.

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:00 pm 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Posts: 820
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Quote:
...Unless Mandoman is running trunk, no, he doesn't.. :wink: ...
<Getafix bangs his head against the wall>

_________________
Xubuntu 14.04LTS / Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz - 6GB DDR2 - Palit GeForce GTX 750 Ti StormX Dual (2048MB DDR5)
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:10 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6178
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Mandoman.. I've been thinking some more about your GeForce woes, and have been wondering to what extent the BIOS settings might be involved. With that in mind, I downloaded the User Manual for your motherboard, and there are some weird-ass settings in there I'd never heard of, to the point I even had to google some of it.

The short version is, depending on how your friend who built the system set things up, and depending on what he does and/or doesn't know about that particular BIOS, there is a chance that it might be the BIOS stopping the card from working correctly.

So my question to you is, how comfortable and/or familiar are you with poking around in the BIOS settings?

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:21 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1368
About ready to throw my hands and give it up. I tried the GeForce card again, and it's fried. I guess I'm ignorant about what you mean when you say "unless mandoman is running trunk", I downloaded the game from the Oolite site, AFTER purging all versions of it from my machine, both from canonical, and Oolite. I've removed the GeForce card again, and switched the on-board graphics back on. This seems to be way above my head. Seems I have to be more than just a player/oxper to play Oolite on this machine. I may just have to wait until I get another video card, which could be a while.

Diziet Sma, manipulating the BIOS is exactly what I've been doing. With the card installed, I have to make sure the on-board Intel graphics are disabled, which I have done when the card is installed. I turn the on-board graphics back on in BIOS when I take it out. When installed, I also disable Palette Snooping, as well as Pegforce x1 in the BIOS. If I'm doing something wrong, let me know. My "friend" has decided that he is too busy to help, so I'm on my own.

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:39 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1368
Quote:
From F2>Game Options whilst docked.. or Pause, then F2>Game Options, in flight.
Then what. I can get that far, but when I scroll down to the Shaders adjustment, nothing I do seems to open/change/anything on the setting. I'm sorry if I'm being dense. I've tried looking all around, but I can't find the correct steps to take after I get into Game Options/Shader Effects.

<Getafix bangs his head against the wall>

Getafix, get a hold. It's not that big of a deal. I really appreciate this help. If nothing else, I'm learning more stuff. :)

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:47 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6178
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Sounds like you've got a handle on things then, if you're already playing with those settings.. out of curiosity, are you able to access the BIOS settings with the monitor connected to the GeForce, or do you have to use the internal graphics to access the BIOS settings? If you can't use the GeForce to access the BIOS, that would tend to suggest the card is fried.

It sounds as if you're doing things right..
According to TechArp:
Quote:
PEG Force X1

Common Options : Enabled, Disabled

Quick Review

This BIOS feature allows you to convert a PCI Express X16 slot into a PCI Express X1 slot.

When enabled, the PCI Express X16 slot will be forced to run in the PCI Express X1 mode.

When disabled, the PCI Express X16 slot will be allowed to run in its normal PCI Express X16 mode.

If you have a PCI Express X16 graphics card installed in your system, you should disable this BIOS feature. This allows for optimal performance of the card by ensuring maximum transfer rates between the graphics card and the motherboard.

But if you need to install a PCI Express X1 card into the PCI Express X16 slot, you should enable this BIOS feature to ensure maximum compatibility.
The only other thing I'd suggest you check is that DVMT Mode Select is enabled (not set to FIXED, in other words), and that DVMT/FIXED Memory is set to 256MB, and not 128MB. After all, you may as well get the best possible performance you can out of the on-board graphics.

Do you have a copy of the User Manual for your MoBo? The section on BIOS settings is pretty useful, even if they don't explain things too well sometimes, forcing people to google stuff.

If not, I stuck a copy of it in my box.com account for you. You can get it here. There's also an installation guide for your board, which might come in handy some time. You can get it here.

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:48 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12787
Location: Corke's Drift
Quote:
... but when I scroll down to the Shaders adjustment, nothing I do seems to open/change/anything on the setting.
When on shader settings, are you using the right/left arrow keys? You should be offered off, simple, and full (it may take a second or two to change, btw).

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 5:52 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6178
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Quote:
Quote:
From F2>Game Options whilst docked.. or Pause, then F2>Game Options, in flight.
Then what. I can get that far, but when I scroll down to the Shaders adjustment, nothing I do seems to open/change/anything on the setting. I'm sorry if I'm being dense. I've tried looking all around, but I can't find the correct steps to take after I get into Game Options/Shader Effects.
Ok.. if you can "get into" Shader Effects, that's a sign that at least Oolite recognises that your graphics are (kind of) shader capable. To change the settings, you need to use the left/right arrow keys on the keyboard. It might just be my overworked laptop, but I find I need to use firm keypresses, not light taps, to get them to "take", and it is sometimes a moment before it responds.

Edit: Ninja'd by Cody.. :lol:

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Sound Absent
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 6:03 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1368
Quote:

The only other thing I'd suggest you check is that DVMT Mode Select is enabled (not set to FIXED, in other words), and that DVMT/FIXED Memory is set to 256MB, and not 128MB. After all, you may as well get the best possible performance you can out of the on-board graphics.

Do you have a copy of the User Manual for your MoBo? The section on BIOS settings is pretty useful, even if they don't explain things too well sometimes, forcing people to google stuff.

If not, I stuck a copy of it in my box.com account for you. You can get it here. There's also an installation guide for your board, which might come in handy some time. You can get it here.
I think it is at 256MB, but I'll check again. Yes, I CAN get into the BIOS with or without the card installed.
Quote:
Quote:
... but when I scroll down to the Shaders adjustment, nothing I do seems to open/change/anything on the setting.
When on shader settings, are you using the right/left arrow keys? You should be offered off, simple, and full (it may take a second or two to change, btw).
*****LOL******** I tried everything BUT the left and right arrows. :lol:

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 94 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited