Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: OXPs in HTTPS addresses
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:45 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5018
Heads up guys. We have just deployed some changes to the repository, which will be applied to tomorrow's nightly build, aiming to resolve the problem of not being able to donwload OXPs via the Expansion Pack Manager when said OXPs were residing on https addresses (e.g. Stashes.oxz).

For those who are willing to test, all you need to do is go to the Expansion Pack Manager and attempt to download Stashes.oxp (I bet popsch will feel puzzled how his oxp suddenly starts getting so many hits). If download is successful, we are good. If not, please provide information about the OS, system and network setup, if possible. Try to make sure that no funny firewalls or proxies get in the way. This would be very likely in case of an attempt to download via a company network.

Thanks for your help in testing and hope to have some good results. It has been quite painful getting this one up and running.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:39 am 
Offline
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 1806
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
If I use git and build from source, will I be able to test this issue now?

_________________
My OXP's


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:42 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5018
Yes, I believe so. The import library for gnustep-base used during the linking phase of the game's executable has changed, but I think that the old one should still be able to link. If this is not the case, please advise and I will upload the new import library for 32 and 64 bit.

Edit: Or you can just grab the new gnustep-base dll (64-bit or 32-bit) and try to test.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:53 am 
Offline
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 1806
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
Well, I can confirm that it's working for me. Win10 Pro, 64bit, Home network (broadband ADSL2+), accessed wirelessly.

_________________
My OXP's


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:57 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12926
Location: Corke's Drift
Yep, it's working for me too! Win7 Pro 64-bit, home network, hardwired.

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited