Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:15 pm 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 5536
Location: Netherlands
Hereby a new release of Pirate Cove by Lazygun.

It contained a few small bugs that were already solved in the 1.1 release half a year ago. Another bug has solved itself by upgrading to Oolite 1.73.

Version 1.2.1 is now completely Oolite 1.73 aware. I had it already in the download folder for some weeks but postponed the announcement as the changes would only be visible with Oolite 1.73.

For who wants to use pirate coves with 1.73 please upgrade to Pirate Coves 1.2.1
With this version pirates will better find home after chasing an enemy.

_________________
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 9:06 pm 
Offline
Deadly
Deadly

Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 6:15 am
Posts: 213
A slight typo...

Quote:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>version</key>
<string>1.43</string>
</dict>
</plist>
I'm sure you ment 1.73


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:00 pm 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 5536
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
A slight typo...

Quote:
<key>version</key>
<string>1.43</string>
</dict>
</plist>
I'm sure you ment 1.73
No, it is correct. It should still be compatible with that old version. The new added stuff is just not seen by such an old Oolite. I try to make my changes in such a way it stays at least compatible with 1.65

_________________
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:51 am 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 5536
Location: Netherlands
I just updated Pirate Cove.oxp to version 1.3.

Main changes:
- It no longer uses a fixed copy of the oolites hermit station, but can now use any rock hermit. So, with Griffs hermits installed, those can become pirate coves too.
- Randomised the number of rocks around the station. No longer always 8 (That was an indication to recognise the pirate cove).
- Randomised the number of defenders to make things less predictable.
- There will be more defenders in the hermit with players with higher scores so that those players can get frightened again for the pirate coves.
- Raised minimum Oolite to 1.74 to make all those new features possible.

_________________
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:17 pm 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:34 pm
Posts: 122
Good news, good news. A lot of my "interesting" incidents tend to involve Pirate Coves :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:43 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 11:11 pm
Posts: 1960
Might want to replace scanForRandomMerchantmen with scanForRandomMerchantman in pirateCovePirateAI.plist and pirateCoveAI.plist?
It was mentioned somewhere around this forum and on
http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/OXP_howto_AI
that scanForRandomMerchantmen is depreciated.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 10:00 am 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 5536
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Might want to replace scanForRandomMerchantmen with scanForRandomMerchantman
....
that scanForRandomMerchantmen is depreciated.
I could do that for a next release now the oxp has become 1.74+. However the old spelling is not deprecated because it is a 1.65 command and those stay in place and will have no negative effect when used. The new singular form is more logic as the command only finds one ship.

_________________
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 9:01 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
Quote:
I just updated Pirate Cove.oxp to version 1.3.

Main changes:
- It no longer uses a fixed copy of the oolites hermit station, but can now use any rock hermit. So, with Griffs hermits installed, those can become pirate coves too.
- Randomised the number of rocks around the station. No longer always 8 (That was an indication to recognise the pirate cove).
- Randomised the number of defenders to make things less predictable.
- There will be more defenders in the hermit with players with higher scores so that those players can get frightened again for the pirate coves.
- Raised minimum Oolite to 1.74 to make all those new features possible.
Just what we need, thanks a lot ;)

_________________
OXPs: Furball 1.8, Factions 1.12


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:09 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 11:11 pm
Posts: 1960
The way Pirate Coves are added via the pirateCove.js script:
var station = system.addShipsToRoute("rockhermit", 1, 0.10+Math.random()*0.3, coordinateSystem)[0];

...means it's stuck using the Rock Hermit's commodities.plist market.
It also mass-locks me when I try to use the torus, which is strange because the original Rock Hermits do not.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:44 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6178
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Quote:
It also mass-locks me when I try to use the torus, which is strange because the original Rock Hermits do not.
Yes! A new way to ID a Pirate Cove! :twisted: :twisted: :lol:

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:26 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 11:12 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Bradford, UK. (Anarchic)
Quote:
...means it's stuck using the Rock Hermit's commodities.plist market.
Never noticed that... Although I've always destroyed them whenever I've come across one.

_________________
Image
Facebook | Twitter
I3 channel logs | Dedicated servers


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:36 pm 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 5536
Location: Netherlands
They don't mass-lock generally, but now the coves are no longer in the oxp. Instead it picks installed rock hermits from other oxps. Unfortunally some oxps don't define them as rock. As a optical fix they get a white scanner colour, but the right fix would be to fix the originel oxp that supplies the hermits.

I have a new release prepared were destroyed pirate coves stay destroyed for 30 days. (game clock)

_________________
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 11:05 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 11:11 pm
Posts: 1960
If Pirate Coves are added by the system populator, they don't mass lock and use the correct commodities.plist.
But if they're added by the pirateCove.js script, they do mass lock and use the Rock Hermit's commodities.plist.
I'm using Oolite v1.76.1 and v1.77 build 5439.

Seems adding this to the pirateCove.js script causes the Pirate Coves to use the right market commodities.plist file:
station.primaryRole = "pirate-cove"; // was rockhermit


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:23 am 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Posts: 5536
Location: Netherlands
The system populater can override the scanclass and sets it to rock. But a script can't change scanclass and depends on how the author had defined them. If you remove any oxp that adds hermits, you will see that when pirate coves adds rocks from the core set, they won't mass lock. It is an oxp bug, masked by the populator because it corrects these oxp bugs.

_________________
UPS-Courier & DeepSpacePirates & others at the box and some older versions


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Pirate Coves
PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 8:29 am 
Offline
Thargoid
Thargoid
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm
Posts: 5509
And the marketplace can be sorted out with the Market shipdata.plist key (if the entity is spawned as a station).

_________________
My OXPs via Boxspace or from my Wiki pages :D.

Thargoid TV
Dropbox Referral Link


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited