Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Tue May 23, 2017 8:39 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 225 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14 15 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 2:55 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 11:11 pm
Posts: 1960
Pretty much any equipment that's installed via a missile slot should have an upper limit of ~1 hour install time.

They are pretty much all Sealed Rounds that come ready-to-use and don't have to be fueled and prepped before firing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:42 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6176
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Quote:
I think it's kind of odd that a standard missile takes 15 minutes to install, but an ECM hardened mission takes over an hour. Why is that? I mean, it's getting put into the same slot.
Basically, it's because the core game bases installation time on item price. Kind of logical in theory, but as you've noticed, it does lead to a few things that don't make sense. Another example; renewing your subscription to TraderNet in cim's New Cargoes should be instantaneous.. rather than taking several hours.

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 10:46 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:49 pm
Posts: 668
Location: Perth WA
Quote:
Quote:
I wonder how OXP authors feel about posted tweaks (even with a disclaimer) to their works?
I can't speak for others, but I would be happy with this. We release these under licenses that allow them to be tweaked, and I think on balance seeing some tweaks of your own work could actually be useful. For example my recent post relating to fixed passenger berths led to a few tweaks, and several useful variations of controlling berths are now available to everybody as a result.
And if the tweak is a good idea, it might even be assimilated into the original OXP :twisted:
Absobloomin true.
Just remember the game doesn't exist without all they progers and tweakers.
If they didn't want you to play well they wouldn't post the code.

And Ye. I got my ship the way I want it by asking here..
'How do I do this?'
and all they progers answered, I like to think they were laughing while telling me some basics to them and confousios to me, Tis the game after all.

I fly my Cadceus "oober" dunknow how oober that is. Still see the "Press Space" screen a wee bit too often :lol:

_________________
LOOK OUT!!!
OOPS..
"Press Space" Commander Bet you wished you'd saved at the last station.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 3:36 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 11:14 pm
Posts: 355
Location: piloting the ~/Witchspace Wench/~
I've got a lot of older oxp's with station markets that don't work in 1.82, for obvious reasons-- I know how to convert most of them, but is there a simple way to remove access to the F8 market screen entirely? Rather than show an empty market, in some cases I'd just rather have those stations not have the option for any market screen at all.

_________________
Reports of my death have been greatly underestimated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:19 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2398
Location: Finland
Quote:
I've got a lot of older oxp's with station markets that don't work in 1.82, for obvious reasons-- I know how to convert most of them, but is there a simple way to remove access to the F8 market screen entirely? Rather than show an empty market, in some cases I'd just rather have those stations not have the option for any market screen at all.
Stick a mission screen on top of it saying: "Access denied".


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:25 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 11:14 pm
Posts: 355
Location: piloting the ~/Witchspace Wench/~
Quote:
Quote:
I've got a lot of older oxp's with station markets that don't work in 1.82, for obvious reasons-- I know how to convert most of them, but is there a simple way to remove access to the F8 market screen entirely? Rather than show an empty market, in some cases I'd just rather have those stations not have the option for any market screen at all.
Stick a mission screen on top of it saying: "Access denied".
Sorry, not following the suggestion. How's that work in terms of scripting?

_________________
Reports of my death have been greatly underestimated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:32 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2398
Location: Finland
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
I've got a lot of older oxp's with station markets that don't work in 1.82, for obvious reasons-- I know how to convert most of them, but is there a simple way to remove access to the F8 market screen entirely? Rather than show an empty market, in some cases I'd just rather have those stations not have the option for any market screen at all.
Stick a mission screen on top of it saying: "Access denied".
Sorry, not following the suggestion. How's that work in terms of scripting?
Ah. Sorry. Something like this as a worldscript:
Code:
this.guiScreenChanged = function(to, from) {
	if (guiScreen === "GUI_SCREEN_MARKET" && player.ship.docked && player.ship.dockedStation.hasRole("unique_station_role_here")) {
		mission.runScreen({
			title: "No market",
			message: "Commodities market not available."
		});
	}
}


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:52 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 11:14 pm
Posts: 355
Location: piloting the ~/Witchspace Wench/~
Quote:
Ah. Sorry. Something like this as a worldscript:
Code:
this.guiScreenChanged = function(to, from) {
	if (guiScreen === "GUI_SCREEN_MARKET" && player.ship.docked && player.ship.dockedStation.hasRole("unique_station_role_here")) {
		mission.runScreen({
			title: "No market",
			message: "Commodities market not available."
		});
	}
}
Ah, that looks like just the thing, thank you, Spara!

EDIT: Well, hmm, that works a touch /too/ well, it's blocking all the GUI screens for every single station, including status screens, etc, and won't even let you back out to launch. Am I setting this up wrong? The only change I made was to add navy stations and RRS stations to the 'unique station role here' block, as follows:
Code:
if (guiScreen === "GUI_SCREEN_MARKET" && player.ship.docked && player.ship.dockedStation.hasRole ("navystat") || ("rrs_group_spacestation")) 


Ahah, figured it out, missing parentheses. I fixed my mistake and it works now. A quick fix for markets that are not worth updating for 1.82 but that look awkward as a line of 0.0 Cr prices. This should do the job now.

_________________
Reports of my death have been greatly underestimated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 9:18 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2263
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
If you plan to extend the features of your HUD then consider adding Custom HUD dials. There are many calulated ones if CombatMFD OXP is installed, for example to show accurate injector, torus, torustosun, q-charger and farplanets speeds simply add these lines into your hud.plist in the dials section:
Code:
{
	data_source = "combatSpeed"; selector = "drawCustomText:";
	alpha = 1.0; height = 13; width = 15; x = 151; y = 87; y_origin = -1;
},
There is another example how to add a hull bar here.

Many custom dials defined by CombatMFD are used in [wiki]HUDSelector[/wiki]'s built-in HUDs:
Image
In this way you can travel even without showing the MFD window.

For your ideas choose a unique name into data_source (like yourEnergy in the next example) and update the value within a timer:
Code:
"use strict";
this.name="yourworldscript";

this.startUp = function() {
    this.$Timer = new Timer(this, this.$show.bind(this), 1, 1);
}
this.$show = function() {
    player.ship.setCustomHUDDial("yourEnergy", player.ship.energy);
}

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 9:21 pm 
Online
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12520
Location: Corke's Drift
A little tweak for Povray Planets - here.

_________________
A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous! Got me?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 2:44 pm 
Offline
Above Average
Above Average
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:03 am
Posts: 26
Location: Sagittarius Arm
Quick and easy question: I'm trying to tweak the Merlin_(Oolite) so it doesn't show up as often and with all the equipment possible. Is setting chance to 0.30 a good setting for "A Merlin? Sweet! You don't see those very often." kind of feeling or should it be lower?

_________________
Oo: Rebooting
E:D: Hunting for Earth-likes


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:19 pm 
Offline
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:31 am
Posts: 8243
Location: Disunited Kingdom
That has got to be the least informative wiki page I've ever seen!
If you are referring to the shipyard.plist then reducing the Chance will both reduce the chance of player ships appearing in the shipyard, and also will reduce the chance of equipment being fitted. You can control availability via a condition script as well which is more flexible. If you just want to reduce the number of NPCs you see you will need to reduce the role weights in the shipdata.plist.
Come back if you need further details on any of this.

_________________
Commander Smivs, the friendliest Gourd this side of Riedquat.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:24 pm 
Online
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12520
Location: Corke's Drift
Quote:
That has got to be the least informative wiki page I've ever seen!
<chortles> Yeah, ain't that the truth!

_________________
A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous! Got me?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 10:20 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:30 pm
Posts: 590
Location: Bavaria, Germany
On Wikipedia, this would be a candidate for {{speedy}} or, in German, {{SLA}}, and it's half-life would be measured in minutes... :D

_________________
"You wouldn't kill me just for a few credits, would you?" – "No, I'll do it just for the fun!"


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 5:09 am 
Offline
Above Average
Above Average
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:03 am
Posts: 26
Location: Sagittarius Arm
I think I worded that a bit confusingly. I want to not only reduce the chance the ship shows up in shop but also reduce the chance it shows up with extra equipment. Chance is sitting at a "1" right now so I figure turning that number down a bit should do the trick. I was just wondering if 0.30 was low enough to get that "Wow!" feeling or if lower was better based on everyone else's experience. I haven't looked at anything on the NPC side yet but the spawn rate doesn't feel too excessive (in my limited experience).

_________________
Oo: Rebooting
E:D: Hunting for Earth-likes


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 225 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14 15 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited