Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Tue May 30, 2017 10:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:55 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2398
Location: Finland
Version 1.12.1 fixes the bug with Kiotas reported by Charles: http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=18216.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 7:46 pm 
Offline
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:33 am
Posts: 2
I really like this OXP/expansion, after docking and saving this is the next screen I consult to check the best price for the items I am transporting.

Just recently I started tinkering with Oolite myself and have added a few more commodity items, these seem to be working well, I'm not sure if I have the prices balanced quite right yet but that's another story. My issue is that because my commodity list is now longer the last few items don't appear on the Market Inquirer screen :( , as you can see in this image:

Image

Do you have any plans on updating this expansion further, if so would it be possible to add the ability to scroll the list of commodities, alternatively maybe you or someone with the know how could please possibly point me in the direction of perhaps doing this myself.

Thanks again for a great addition to Oolite.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:55 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2398
Location: Finland
Friendly phkb has kindly made an update (1.13) to this oxp to somewhat cope with custom commodities that add the total number of commodities and break the commodity display screen. A feature has been added to hide (useless) commodities from the F4-report screen. Big thank you, phkb, for keeping fixing these and keeping them alive. It's much appreciated :D .


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:20 am 
Offline
Above Average
Above Average
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:03 am
Posts: 26
Location: Sagittarius Arm
I think the last update mucked up the MFD. The main station show up as "Main Stationundefined."

_________________
Oo: Rebooting
E:D: Hunting for Earth-likes


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:51 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2398
Location: Finland
Quote:
I think the last update mucked up the MFD. The main station show up as "Main Stationundefined."
Thanks for the report. Fixed now (1.13.1).


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 11:35 am 
Offline
Average
Average
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 13
Hi Sorry to jump in but I'm struggling to get the in flight MFD working at all.
I can get the market listings whilst in dock via the F4 option but cannot get the listings up whilst in flight and get the feeling that I'm missing something probably blatantly obvious to everyone else.
Whilst in flight I select the MFD and activate it using "n" , subsequently pressing "n" or "b" does not seem to do anything , hitting F8 just reveals the standard main station market prices.
Does the unit activate only when you hyperspace into a system?
I tend to launch from a station, mine and then make my way to the station which will offer the best prices on my mined materials, if I could just get the in-flight MFD displaying it would save me an an extra trip to a station.
During flight, should the market prices display via F8 or is it via a small cockpit view box?
Could it be that my ships HUD is affecting things (the Boa clipper uses a non-standard HUD)?
Or is there another OXP which is required?
Apologies if I am posting extraneous details (I have a horrible feeling that the answer is right in front of me - just that I'm blind to it) :oops:
Many thanks to anyone who can point me in the right direction.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 1:11 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2398
Location: Finland
It "should" work so that you buy the associated MFD-equipment, prime it and browse the markets. Note though that only some of the secondary stations are included to hinder cheating a bit. If I recall it correctly, Kiotas and Stations for extra stations are included. I'll check it at some point.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 10:58 pm 
Offline
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 1480
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
There are two things you need to do in-flght: display the MFD, and prime the equipment item. These are different functions, and based on your description ('activating it (an MFD) using "n") it looks like your confusing the two a bit.

Step 1: Displaying an MFD
On my Windows setup, select an MFD location by pressing ":" (shift+";"), then select the content of the MFD using ";".

Step 2: Priming a piece of equipment.
You do this by pressing "N" (shift-"n"). Once it's primed, press "b" and "n" to move between the different commodities.

Hope this helps!

_________________
My OXP's


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 11:39 am 
Offline
Average
Average
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 13
@phkb: Thank you for discerning my unfamiliarity with this oxp and the connected processes. Please forgive my ignorance but I'm wondering if you can clarify for me exactly what a MFD is please as although I guess it is an acronym for Multi Function Display it still seems a little ambiguous as to what we are referring to?
Are we referring to a second (separate) display / monitor or are we referring to an overlay which appears on your main monitor?
If it is a process external to oolite which generates an overlay to your main display? If it is a windows process which generates this, can you tell me which one (if I can glean which windows process is at work I maybe able to find a Linux equivalent)?
Are there any users of this oxp that are running on a Linux rig and if so can you offer any guidance to me please or do I need to accept that it is an oxp geared for Windows?
Apologies again for for ineptitude in this area.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 11:47 am 
Online
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12536
Location: Corke's Drift
Nothing external about MFDs - but I'll leave it to a boffin to explain.

_________________
A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous! Got me?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2017 12:09 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2263
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Simply press the semicolon key a few times until you see something like this on your HUD:
Image

Most HUD can display MFDs. If you use a custom one which lack of MFD support then try another HUD, for example using HUDSelector, which also contain a help to arrange your favorite MFDs. Another helper package is MFD Fast Configuration.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2017 10:46 pm 
Offline
Average
Average
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 13
Thanks Norby :D
Being aware of what ":" & ";" does was the gaping hole in my knowledge, (to be honest being aware that they did anything in oolite).
All working fine for me now that I am aware of this.
Thank you for alleviating my ignorance in this matter - I shall hang my head in suitable shame :oops:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited