modifying stations ubication

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

Post Reply
commanderxairon
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:16 am

modifying stations ubication

Post by commanderxairon »

as you guys might know im making a new shipset that has bigger stations and with big i say they are like 5000% bigger, how can i modify the orbit of the station so it is farer from the planet? (it reachs the navigation buoy, they are THAT big)
Pirate Commander: I would taken over Anleis and maked the first pirate system on this Ooniverse and become the monarch of all that empire if This stupid boy and his ship would'nt interfeer

Kuroshido(RXS-mariana) : scooby doobi doo?....

MY CREW

User avatar
Rese249er
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 647
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:19 pm
Location: Well, I WAS in G3...

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by Rese249er »

The Wiki has that info... And WTF is ubication?
Got all turned around, lost my nav connection... Where am I now?

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by Kaks »

ubication = a highly magniloquent (couldn't resist! :P) way of saying position...

of latin origin, no less, so I'd guess commanderxairon's first language is a neo-latin one - spanish maybe?
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

commanderxairon
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:16 am

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by commanderxairon »

Kaks wrote:ubication = a highly magniloquent (couldn't resist! :P) way of saying position...

of latin origin, no less, so I'd guess commanderxairon's first language is a neo-latin one - spanish maybe?

DINGDINGDINGDINGDING

exacto compañero !
Pirate Commander: I would taken over Anleis and maked the first pirate system on this Ooniverse and become the monarch of all that empire if This stupid boy and his ship would'nt interfeer

Kuroshido(RXS-mariana) : scooby doobi doo?....

MY CREW

User avatar
Wildeblood
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2161
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:07 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by Wildeblood »

commanderxairon wrote:as you guys might know im making a new shipset that has bigger stations and with big i say they are like 5000% bigger, how can i modify the orbit of the station so it is farther from the planet? (it reachs the navigation buoy, they are THAT big)
Something along these lines:-

Code: Select all

system.mainStation.position = system.mainStation.position.subtract(system.mainStation.heading.multiply(1000000));

User avatar
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by Eric Walch »

commanderxairon wrote:has bigger stations and with big i say they are like 5000% bigger,
Be prepared that ships also anticipate on this size, which might lead to unwanted situations. With the big tori stations I seldom found weirdness, but with the big station in Aqualina I already started to see oddities. One thing is that launching ships start by making distance to the station first. That could lead to ships flying straight on for a long time before they start changing directions. This behaviour is based on the length of the dock size, so try not making them to deep.
[for Thargoid: launching ships in the Aqualine main station fly straight on till they almost hit the buoy. I think that fast ships sometimes will hit the buoy. Easiest solution would be to make the dock half as deep.]

Than you have the collision avoidance of ships. For bigger stations it triggers sooner. Test yourself if it will be too soon. Will not be a problem for ships heading for the station. but might give problems with scavengers that try to scoop floating debris near a station or with ships being active in a fight near the station.

commanderxairon
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:16 am

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by commanderxairon »

Eric Walch wrote: I think that fast ships sometimes will hit the buoy.
or go on and crush in the planet XDDDD
Pirate Commander: I would taken over Anleis and maked the first pirate system on this Ooniverse and become the monarch of all that empire if This stupid boy and his ship would'nt interfeer

Kuroshido(RXS-mariana) : scooby doobi doo?....

MY CREW

User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5510
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by Thargoid »

Eric Walch wrote:[for Thargoid: launching ships in the Aqualine main station fly straight on till they almost hit the buoy. I think that fast ships sometimes will hit the buoy. Easiest solution would be to make the dock half as deep.]
The station doesn't actually have a dock subentity - it's a proximity-dock station. Changing it would me redoing the whole station, so it may be simpler to just move the buoy. I'll look at that when I next update the OXP.

commanderxairon
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 163
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:16 am

Re: modifying stations ubication

Post by commanderxairon »

uhmm i have gived up on this... i prefer just to make a mooring point like the ones on freelancer... there's a good space station tutorial arround?
Pirate Commander: I would taken over Anleis and maked the first pirate system on this Ooniverse and become the monarch of all that empire if This stupid boy and his ship would'nt interfeer

Kuroshido(RXS-mariana) : scooby doobi doo?....

MY CREW

Post Reply