Black Baron broken? (solved)

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

User avatar
Loxley
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:44 pm
Location: Chatham, England

Black Baron broken? (solved)

Post by Loxley » Sat Aug 07, 2010 2:30 pm

A minor issue but the Black Baron oxp seems to be incompatible with Oolite 1.74. On arriving at Teesdi I was told to meet the resistance at system %J93... There are some strange names in the database I know, but not that strange.

Incidentally, I have checked and it is the 1.74 compatible version I'm using.
Last edited by Loxley on Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"There is still much music to be written in C major" Stravinsky

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Post by Kaks » Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:10 pm

A typo: If you change that %J93 to %J093 (zero-nine-three) inside the plist (and press shift when restarting Oolite) you should see the actual planet name!
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5510
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Post by Thargoid » Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:03 pm

Oops! :oops:

I'll ask Rxke to correct and re-upload the OXP (it was my typo).

User avatar
Loxley
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 148
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 7:44 pm
Location: Chatham, England

Post by Loxley » Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Seem to be having trouble here, now my mission screen wants me to go to %J093...

Never mind, since I've been tooling around in the mission text I know what that's supposed to mean and it sounds like the wiki version should be corrected soon. Thanks to all concerned.
"There is still much music to be written in C major" Stravinsky

User avatar
Rxke
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 1743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Rxke » Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:25 pm

Should be fixed now. (didn't have time to test it though)

Switeck
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1998
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 11:11 pm

Post by Switeck » Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:56 pm

The link to the repaired mission here?:
http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/Scourg ... lack_Baron

User avatar
Rxke
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 1743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Rxke » Thu Aug 12, 2010 5:56 am

:( Oh boy, seems like I dun goofed!

I'll see how to rectify it (don't have much experience with Box.net...)

User avatar
Rxke
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 1743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Rxke » Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:00 am

Fixed link.

Still didn't do any testing, though...

richard.a.p.smith
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:03 am

This okay with 1.76.1 just one minor problem

Post by richard.a.p.smith » Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:36 pm

I just went through this with O 1.76.1.

The %J93 problem is still there with the 1.74.2 version on the Wiki page. It's in \Config\mission.plist at line 24 but altering "%J93" to "%J093" does indeed get the correct text in the mission screen.

That said, there's nothing else to note here as far as I can tell - it's all okay with 1.76.1.

Rich

User avatar
Rxke
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 1743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Black Baron broken? (solved)

Post by Rxke » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:18 am

Oh Dear... :(


I *really* do not have the time to look into this anymore. I'm from the XML- plist generation, Javascript is not my cup of tea (ohh.. that was NOT a pun intended! :) )

Nine weeks old son, renovation, full time job.... Real Life, indeed.


could we not make a list of 'orphaned OXP's' or something like that, so they either get 'adopted' or...

richard.a.p.smith
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:03 am

Re: Black Baron broken? (solved)

Post by richard.a.p.smith » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:00 am

I understand your situation!

The OXP works fine with 1.76.1. The one thing I should have mentioned, though, is that I don't know if red X marks are supposed to appear on f6f6.

As I write this I don't have a box account and don't think I can edit the Wiki - can look into that to send an update somewhere.

In the meantime (ie, so others can edit it if they want to see the system name during the mission) it's very simple:

line 24 in \Config\missiontext.plist has one entry of %J93 that should be %J093

All other entries are already %J093. I used TextPad to edit and re-save. Do a shift-restart (don't even know if that's necessary) and job done.

Rich

User avatar
Smivs
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 8408
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Disunited Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Black Baron broken? (solved)

Post by Smivs » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:05 am

Rxke wrote:...could we not make a list of 'orphaned OXP's' or something like that, so they either get 'adopted' or...
There is already a 'sticky' thread here on the Expansion Pack forum. Although as it stands it is not much of a 'list', that might still be a good place to start.
Having just read through the thread though, it seems more of a discussion as to how two people 'adopted' the same OXP, which turned out not to be orphaned at all. :lol:
Commander Smivs, the friendliest Gourd this side of Riedquat.

User avatar
Rxke
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 1743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Black Baron broken? (solved)

Post by Rxke » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:06 am

I'll see if I can manage to update during lunchbreak (main problem being my Box account, what the heck is that password again ?? :lol: )

User avatar
maik
Wiki Wizard
Wiki Wizard
Posts: 1872
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia (mainly industrial, feudal, TL12)

Re: Black Baron broken? (solved)

Post by maik » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:41 am

richard.a.p.smith wrote:As I write this I don't have a box account and don't think I can edit the Wiki
What is your preferred Wiki user name? I'll create an account for you so you can edit.

User avatar
Rxke
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 1743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Black Baron broken? (solved)

Post by Rxke » Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:11 am

buxfixed version here: https://www.box.com/shared/f7pkc08unn

(i hope! not easy, doing a bugfix and updating readme's duing lunchbreak, heehee!)

Post Reply