Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 10:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 11:38 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Dear all

Hiya.

I've just installed an new graphics card (a MSI Nvidia GeForce GT 730 - not a great card, but hey . .) and indeed a new motherboard, on a Windows 8.1 x64 machine. I find that the version of Oolite I've been running, namely Oolite-1.84_x64 converted to the 'testing' release (via Oolite-1.84_x64-Deployment-to-Test-Release) crashes to the desktop when I launch my ship from the station. The non-testing version of Oolite works fine. I do, though, need the testing version (for OXP development). Can anyone advise on this strange situation, please?

Nvidia drivers: 375.63.
I can provide the settings for Oolite in the Nvidia control panel if necessary.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:40 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 4853
Please do, but do check anyway the setting "Threaded Optimization". It must be set to "Off".


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:57 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Ah, thanks commander. I had 'threaded optimisation' set to 'on'. I've changed that.

Settings, #1.
Settings, #2.
Settings, #3.
Settings, #4.

Blooming irritating interface (the Nvidia one, I mean - though Imgur could be better) . .


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:14 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12586
Location: Corke's Drift
You should create a profile for Oolite (oolite.exe), and restore the Global settings to default.
For reference, these are the nVidia CP settings (GTX770) for my Oolite profile.


NB: you may have to tinker with some of those settings - as I tend to do regularly - to get the best combination.

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:39 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Cody

Most, of my changes to settings were to a Oolite profile. Moreover, there's a rationale for the changes to the default profile. To wit: the card is bad and so programs need to be dialed-down a bit. Admittedly, though, I don't really know which settings will, as I put it, dial them down, i.e. make them less demanding.

I'll look at your Oolite profile - thanks. But perhaps your settings suit a card more powerful than mine . .


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:48 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12586
Location: Corke's Drift
<nods> It's probably best to max your card, then tweak down (some will say the opposite) - and the nVidia CP should only let you set what your card can do.

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:50 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Quote:
<nods> It's probably best to max your card, then tweak down (some will say the opposite) - and the nVidia CP should only let you set what your card can do.
Aha. Right. That 'tweaking down' idea makes sense. Ta.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:01 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Still, does any of this explain the crash?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:08 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12586
Location: Corke's Drift
Dunno - does trunk run okay?

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:32 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Actually, now that I've changed various Nvidia settings the Test version of Oolite crashing does, strangely enough perhaps, seem to have gone away! So, at least if the situation continues, there's no need to try trunk.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:09 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 4853
It's the Threaded Optimization setting. Off->OK, On->Crash.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:27 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Thanks to you both. With the help of the advice I got here, coupled with a bit of card overclocking and (sadly) turning off the 'extra detail' setting in Oolite, my underpowered GT 730 plays Oolite well enough (and Oolite is the only game I play).

Is the info about Nvidia settings on some sticked post or wiki somewhere? It should be (along with AMD settings).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 8:35 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:52 pm
Posts: 2257
Quote:
Is the info about Nvidia settings on some sticked post or wiki somewhere? It should be (along with AMD settings).
Nope, no stickied post. A quick search gives
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f= ... 9&start=32
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f= ... 4&start=27

btw: Is it a Intel CPU?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 8:58 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 909
Location: Essex (mainly industrial and occasionally anarchic)
Yes, an old quad-core: Q6700. I had the problem both when the CPU it was slightly overclocked and when it wasn't.

Also, though, Oolite has continued to crash, and I've had windows on my desktop turn black, so I think that either (1) the card is defective or (2) it doesn't work properly with my (new, but manufactured a while ago) PCI 1.0a motherboard (Abit 'IP-35 Pro'). I had similar problems with some other cards, with a previous, crappy motherboard. What's common between the two motherboads is PCI 2 or 3 cards in a PCI 1.0 slot, and I suppose - another possible cause (4) my (500W) power supply.

I'm going to get the card replaced with a different one. Probably. With the new motherboard, and the CPU overclock it allows, my even crapper Geforce GT610 seems to run Oolite alright - so perhaps I'll just get a refund for the new card. Oh how I wish I hadn't broken my trusty Radeon fanless 5570 (I think it was), which was cheap and better than the GT 610 and the GT 730 I've just tried to replace the latter with. Its headsink started to come off, perhaps from being handled too much. (End of rant / lament.)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited