conditionScannerContainsPatrol

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

Post Reply
User avatar
spara
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2553
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Location: Finland

conditionScannerContainsPatrol

Post by spara » Sun Jan 03, 2016 5:37 pm

Station AI uses ai.conditionScannerContainsPatrol, but there's no documentation on it at wiki. What does it do in detail?

User avatar
cim
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 4018
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:19 pm

Re: conditionScannerContainsPatrol

Post by cim » Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:09 pm

Absolutely nothing - there's no such function defined by the default AI controller. (Therefore the "notcondition" in the station AI is always true and the associated behaviour always occurs if it gets that far down the priorities)

What it should do is check the station's scanner for ships with primary role equal to the station AI's oolite_stationPatrolRole parameter.

Post Reply