Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

Post Reply
Blaze359
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:34 pm

Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Blaze359 » Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:50 pm

Hello,

I've got a question regarding installation of the current Oolite v1.80 to Windows Vista. Was it correct to install it in the administrator profile? I used to play the older versions a couple of years ago and had no real problems, but coming back to the new version, I have installed it in the admin profile fine. In my regular profile, I do not have any start menu entries for Oolite. Should I create these manually, or uninstall & re-install Oolite in the user profile itself.

Many thanks,

Blaze359

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13636
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Cody » Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:08 pm

Welcome aboard, amigo! I'm not familiar with Vista, but on Win 7, I install Oolite direct to the C: drive (or whichever partition).
Hopefully, someone will be along with a better answer soon. It used to be that avoiding Program Files was a good idea in Vista though.

Blaze359
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:34 pm

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Blaze359 » Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:27 am

I'm familiar with installing to various folders on the C: drive, having used some emulators that don't have an installation program. I had set up the C:/oolite folder prior to installation, but by installing in Administrator, the start menu items are in Administrator - not in my personal profile/login. Could it be that the installer only sets up the menu for the active login at the time of install?

Thanks,

Blaze359

User avatar
Wildeblood
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2161
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:07 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Wildeblood » Mon Oct 06, 2014 3:18 am

Blaze359 wrote:I had set up the C:/oolite folder prior to installation, but by installing in Administrator, the start menu items are in Administrator - not in my personal profile/login. Could it be that the installer only sets up the menu for the active login at the time of install?
Sounds like it. Log in as admin, set show hidden folders on, and check in C:/User Files/ for the public profile. A logged in user sees whatever is in their profile, plus whatever is in the public profile.

User avatar
Diziet Sma
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Diziet Sma » Mon Oct 06, 2014 3:19 am

Blaze359 wrote:by installing in Administrator, the start menu items are in Administrator - not in my personal profile/login. Could it be that the installer only sets up the menu for the active login at the time of install?
From what I recall from playing around with the Windows installer script to create a Trunk installer some time back, I think you're probably correct. Incidentally, there should be no need to install Oolite as Administrator anyway.. certainly I never did back when I was running Vista.
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied

User avatar
Ranthe
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:35 pm
Location: Paraparaumu, New Zealand (TL 8, Rich Agricultural, Multi-Government)

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Ranthe » Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:50 am

Diziet Sma wrote:
Blaze359 wrote:by installing in Administrator, the start menu items are in Administrator - not in my personal profile/login. Could it be that the installer only sets up the menu for the active login at the time of install?
From what I recall from playing around with the Windows installer script to create a Trunk installer some time back, I think you're probably correct. Incidentally, there should be no need to install Oolite as Administrator anyway.. certainly I never did back when I was running Vista.
I concur - I installed v1.80 under Vista to C:\ drive in my "standard" login account, no problems.
Commander Ranthe: Flying the Anaconda-class transport Atomic Annie through Galaxy 2.
Combat Ranking: Dangerous
"Big ships take more booty on your interstellar flights..."

Zireael
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:44 pm

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Zireael » Mon Oct 06, 2014 12:11 pm

If you install Oolite on admin account, you won't get Start Menu shortcuts in regular account. Just install it on your regular account - there's nothing Oolite needs admin privileges for.

Win 7 64 bit here.

Blaze359
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:34 pm

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Blaze359 » Tue Oct 07, 2014 6:28 pm

Thanks for the advice, I have re-installed in my user login and it looks OK. Just now need to fix an anti-virus program which is running the CPU at 50% even when idle :? .

Thanks,

Blaze359

User avatar
Tricky
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 821
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 11:12 pm
Location: Bradford, UK. (Anarchic)

Re: Installing Oolite on Win Vista - Start Menu

Post by Tricky » Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:11 pm

I use AVG. Even the the free version is decent for protection.

Post Reply