Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

Post Reply
vsfc
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 12:39 am

Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by vsfc » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:45 am

Hi,

From time to time I experience a situation when equipment get lost, i.e. not saved / loaded. It is pretty hard to track when it happens and it relates to loosing equipments like Q-Charger, HyperCargo, Auxiliary Fuel Tank all at random. My ship Python Commander has 2 passenger berths and I had a case where after loading save file only 1 berth is set. At this case I did check logs but nothing was there, nor did error.txt and stdout.txt have anything. Currently I am running oolite 1.77.1.

Any suggestions on how this could be tracked will be real help. I will be happy to setup any debugging tools available.

Regards,
V-SFC

User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5510
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by Thargoid » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:00 am

Which OS is your game running under, and where are both your install directory and save game directory located within it?

vsfc
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 12:39 am

Re: Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by vsfc » Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:22 pm

I am running Win 7 64 bit, but game is 32bit. The location of the binaries is in the dropbox folder under Documents, save files is under the oolite.app\oolite-saves. Game is compiled using trunk source and copied into the dropbox location.

User avatar
cim
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 4018
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:19 pm

Re: Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by cim » Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:47 pm

vsfc wrote:My ship Python Commander has 2 passenger berths and I had a case where after loading save file only 1 berth is set.
Do you happen to still have that savefile? If so, does the item disappear if you reload it? If so, could you put the savefile and the Latest.log somewhere I can look at them, please?

If you try an official 1.77.1 build, do you still get the problem?

Amy Wong
Poor
Poor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 3:56 pm

Re: Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by Amy Wong » Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:15 pm

Not to bother on an old topic, but I have the same problem.

I've created an new equipment addon, but it will only be available after buying. Reloading the commander let the new addon disapear to the market again. I checked the save file and both stored values ("EQ_MYITEM", "missionVariables_myitem") are saved. The log shows, that the script is loaded successfully and running fine.

For creating my addon I copied an existing one as template. Comparing the files shows no differences, except the names of course.

Did I something wrong? Have I forgot something?

Amy


W7 (64-Bit)
OOL (32,bit, v1.80, but also happened in 1.77)

User avatar
Smivs
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 8408
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Disunited Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by Smivs » Sat Jan 03, 2015 6:53 pm

Hi, and welcome.
It will be hard to diagnose this with so little information. Could you start by posting your Latest Log here? Also, an idea what it does might help as well. Another option is to upload the whole OXP somewhere so that anybody here who wants to help can download it and take a detailed look.
Commander Smivs, the friendliest Gourd this side of Riedquat.

Amy Wong
Poor
Poor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 3:56 pm

Re: Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by Amy Wong » Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:27 pm

Hi Smivs,

thank you for your quick reply especially on the old topic.
Smivs wrote:Hi, and welcome.
It will be hard to diagnose this with so little information. Could you start by posting your Latest Log here? Also, an idea what it does might help as well. Another option is to upload the whole OXP somewhere so that anybody here who wants to help can download it and take a detailed look.
I've removed some addons and started with a new commander. Now my addon is working fine. Guess something weird happend to my old savegame. I'll copy the most important values and continue with the new file.

Amy

User avatar
Diziet Sma
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"

Re: Loosing Equipment on Save / Load

Post by Diziet Sma » Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:55 am

Nice to meet another Amy Wong fan!

G'day and welcome aboard. 8)
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied

Post Reply