Oolite minimum specs

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

User avatar
Bugbear
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 408
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:30 am

Oolite minimum specs

Post by Bugbear »

This is not a request for what the minimum specs are for Oolite but more a forum for bragging about how crap | impressive your system is.

I'll start.

I'm running Oolite on a 4 or 5 year old Dell Latitude laptop - 1GHz PIII processor and 256MB RAM.

My refresh rate regularly drops to <10fps during combat, but in spite of that, I'm currently sitting on 980 kills.

(At the other end of the spectrum, my wife's laptop is a Dell 1720 with a 17" screen and GeForce 7800 graphics card. Gives me a chance to experience the eye candy!!!!) :D :D

User avatar
Darkbee
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:40 pm
Location: Space... man!
Contact:

Post by Darkbee »

I have run 1.65 on an iMac G4 1.25Ghz with 512MB (damn you have me beat!) I think the graphics card is a 64MB Nvidia FX 5200 off the top of my head. Haven't tried 1.74 on it. I'll have to take it for a spin! (if it even works)

On a side note, I'm primarily a Windows user but I've been getting pretty good at tweaking OX S 10.4, trying to squeeze every last bit of performance out of the limping G4 that I can. :)
Darkbee
Oolite: A grOovy Kind of Love
Image

User avatar
snork
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 551
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:21 am
Location: northern Germany

Post by snork »

Wow, that is really low on RAM. :shock:
Too bad it is a notebook, I have some PC SDRAM lying around, doing nothing. (mainly 128MB rims)
I'd rather give it away than throwing it away - but nobody can use it. :(
----------------
My box :
Pentium II (that is a 2!) with Geforce2 and 1 GB of RAM (yay!) :D running WinXP.

Framerate is fine (well, >15) in 1.74.2 as long as there are no more than maybe 100 entities in a system.
I have to be very restrictive as to how many / what OXPs I install. (e.g. I don't dare installing PlanetFall)

But I think the game crashed not once on me ?
Unless maybe some 1.74 trunk version that crashed for everyone - don't really remember.
--------------------
I think in trunk 1.75.3800 or whatisit framerate is lower for me. :(

User avatar
drew
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2186
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 9:29 am
Location: In front of a laptop writing a book.
Contact:

Post by drew »

I'm running on a 1999 Dell X200 Laptop.

P3 @ 933 Mhz, 640MBytes of ram (max'd out) and an Intel 830M graphics card. No shader goodness for me, but frame right is ok as long as I don't go mad with OXPs.

Cheers,

Drew.
Author of the Oolite Saga, the officially licensed Elite: Reclamation and Elite Dangerous: Premonition
WebsiteFacebookTwitter

User avatar
Smivs
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 8408
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Disunited Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Smivs »

Custom built Desktop (PC) running Ubuntu 10.04
Intel quad-core Q8200
Intel Graphics accelerator 3100 on motherboard (no graphics card)
4Gb RAM

Oolite v1.74.2

Great computer but with no dedicated graphics card the framerate really does suffer particularly with 'big' textures. My SD Shipset is fine (1024x1024px textures plus emission maps).
Commander Smivs, the friendliest Gourd this side of Riedquat.

Captain Baz
Average
Average
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:02 am
Location: Somerset UK

Post by Captain Baz »

Running an AMD XP3000+ at 2.17Ghz with 1Gb of RAM.
Runs as smooth as an android's bottom. Got a Windows XP system and I also run it on a Linux Mint 10 partition.
It's nice to be able to play it whichever OS I'm running at the time.


>logout captain baz
Captain Baz connection severed from ZAONCE station successfully
>_

User avatar
Cmd. Cheyd
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 929
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:52 pm
Location: Deep Horizon Industries Manufacturing & Research Site somewhere in G8...

Post by Cmd. Cheyd »

Home-built Desktop built almost 4 years ago:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
6 GB of DDR2 800 Ram
GeForce 8800GTS 320MB GDDR3 PCI Express
Windows 7 Professional (x64)

Due to be 'retired' from desktop duty around February/March. It'll be converted over to a 3U Rackmount server case and function as my firewall / content filter system / VPN server for the house. I'll recycle this case into being hosting a new Core i7 system.

User avatar
Steve
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 8:08 pm
Location: Fortress Jung starport, New Gotham, Olgrea system
Contact:

Post by Steve »

Packard Bell Istart 2369
2Gb RAM
Intel 4 CPUx2 3.06Ghz
ATI Radeon HD 4850 GPU
Windows Vista Home Premium

Runs Oolite just fine with a high frame rate, but I reckon this system must be due an upgrade/replacement now.

Are you there, Santa? :roll:
FrontierAstro - dedicated to Elite, Frontier and Astronomy

User avatar
Lestradae
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3092
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

x

Post by Lestradae »

AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
16 GB RAM
Quad-Core 3.2GHz
ATI Radeon HD 5870
Windows 7 64-bit build 7600

As Oolite is not (yet) available in 64bit for Windows :( only 4 GB RAM get actually used ... still, that means any hiccup points to a problem somewhere as I have been told that not "too much" for my current PC is not easily reached.

Captain Baz
Average
Average
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:02 am
Location: Somerset UK

Post by Captain Baz »

Steve wrote: Are you there, Santa? :roll:
HO HO HOOOOOOO, MEEEEEEERRY CHRISTMAS!

>deliver new toys to all the good boys and girls
Cannot comply, Cobra MkIII cargo bay already full.
Contents of cargo bay:
.Slaves: 7t
.Narcotics: 6t
.Firearms: 7t
>_

User avatar
Spooky
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Contact:

Post by Spooky »

Well lets see. The last 1.65 stable release I was running on a 195Mhz MIPS R10K with 512MB of RAM and get around 15 fps... do I win? :D
Spooky
www.int13h.com
Evil Genius

The most merciful thing in all the world is the inability of the human mind to correlate all of its contents.

User avatar
Bugbear
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 408
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:30 am

Post by Bugbear »

Spooky wrote:Well lets see. The last 1.65 stable release I was running on a 195Mhz MIPS R10K with 512MB of RAM and get around 15 fps... do I win? :D
You're a masocist...but then, is your claim just a proof of concept or is it your regular working rig? :?:

Ganelon
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 11:45 am
Location: Around Rabiarce or Lasoce

Post by Ganelon »

Homebuilt dektop from about 3 yrs ago. AMD 64 Dual core, 2.7 ghz, 2 gigs ram. GeForce 9500 GT video card with a gig of ram, SBLive 5.1 soundcard.

I don't pay much attention to framerate in Oolite, but if it ever stutters, I haven't noticed it. I run quite a few OXPs, many of them eye candy.
Sleep? Who needs sleep? Got game. No need sleep.

User avatar
Darkbee
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 335
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:40 pm
Location: Space... man!
Contact:

Post by Darkbee »

Ganelon wrote:Homebuilt dektop from about 3 yrs ago. AMD 64 Dual core, 2.7 ghz, 2 gigs ram. GeForce 9500 GT video card with a gig of ram, SBLive 5.1 soundcard.

I don't pay much attention to framerate in Oolite, but if it ever stutters, I haven't noticed it. I run quite a few OXPs, many of them eye candy.
You lose, badly! Nowhere near the minimum specs! :P

;)
Darkbee
Oolite: A grOovy Kind of Love
Image

User avatar
Spooky
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Contact:

Post by Spooky »

You're a masocist...but then, is your claim just a proof of concept or is it your regular working rig?
Well it's on my desk and I use it everyday... but yeah, you've rumbled me I usually play on my i7 / HD5870 box :)

I keep the SGI Indigo 2 going with oolite just because I can.
Spooky
www.int13h.com
Evil Genius

The most merciful thing in all the world is the inability of the human mind to correlate all of its contents.

Post Reply