Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:44 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:09 pm 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:14 pm
Posts: 112
Warning: stupid noob question incoming. Either I am really doin' it 'rong, or there is something I'm missing. So I figured out the nav buoys when jumping to another system, and how to get to the prime stations. But since I like variety and immersion, I installed the entire "Additional Planets" series of OXPs. Then, I installed the "Stations for Extra Planets" packs (I hope for these to be correct... otherwise this might already be the cause of the issue).

I started out with my fresh new commander, Torus-drove to what I believe the next planet to be. However, I cannot find any station at all - no buoy, no nothing. However, when docked at Lave main station, and when I then open the In-System-Distances panel, it tells me of a main station and another Coriolis station.

So I'm wondering if I installed the wrong OXPs, or if there's something missing I'm not seeing or doing? Do I need to lock on to something to get the exact coordinates of a station? The compass does not "see" the second planet.

Thanks in advance guys.

_________________
DeeperSpace HUD | pleiadian's Oolite GitHub


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:31 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:22 pm
Posts: 1107
This is one for spara to answer best but I don't think every extra planet has a station, only some of them.

The easiest way to fiind them is to purchase the Advanced Space Compass for your ship.
You should then be able to cycle through all of the beacons and stations within the entire system.

I hope that helps and that you enjoy the planets :)

_________________
"With our thoughts, we make the world" :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:31 am 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:14 pm
Posts: 112
Ya thanks... I will get that littls gem. :)

So, I must apologize for my stupidity - Lave does not have two stations. I have an OXP installed which shows buy and sell prices side by side.

_________________
DeeperSpace HUD | pleiadian's Oolite GitHub


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited