Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:22 am 
Offline
Poor
Poor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 7
Hey everyone,
i already apologize if this belongs to some other forum - this is literally my first activity here.
Now, let's keep it short: i started playing oolite recently, and ended up using almost every retexture/ambient oxp there is. now, even though most of the times my fps are stable around 60, there are some situations (the witchspace animation, sudden loopings, too many ships on screen), where i drop to 0 fps for a second. which, of course, almost killed me a few times. so i looked into my task manager in order to find the "weak spot".
my CPU is constantly at about 50% -> not the cause.
i can't say how much of my graphics memory oolite uses. but i have 256MB, maybe you can tell me.
but what i found interesting is that, no matter what i do, oolite is always using 2GB RAM - which of course leads to the thought that it simply can't use any more, so it has to reload textures from the drive everytime they come up again.
in case i am correct: is there any way to assign more RAM to oolite? i could give it up to 4GB, which should definitely be enough, that's why i'm asking. otherwise, i'll just remove some oxps.
thanks in advance!


specs:
2x Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 @3.33GHz
6GB RAM
Linux Mint 18 Sarah MATE 64bit, Kernel: Linux 4.4.0-59-generic
Nvidia Quadro FX 1800, 256MB memory, driver: nvidia-340

_________________
Honorable Trader/Pirate Hunter.
Current Kill Count: 544


Last edited by MCO on Sun Feb 05, 2017 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:33 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2408
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Welcome MCO!

I think there is no such way what you imagined. In my experience Oolite use as much RAM as texture-heavy oxps need. If you have more then it will be used as disc cache by the OS which also help to avoid disk access second time.

Witchspace animation can stay due to the creation of the new system is happen this time. Similar with launch from the station when many oxps run setup in the background.

256M video RAM is not so much, I got improvement when I raised the allocation from 512MB to 1GB in BIOS for my integrated card.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:59 pm 
Offline
Poor
Poor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:23 pm
Posts: 7
guess you're right, seems like it's not about the RAM... i played oolite today and was surprised to see it climbing up to 2,2GB RAM usage - so there is no limitation i am hitting. i will look at the graphic memory then. thanks!

edit: i like your ambience collection :p

_________________
Honorable Trader/Pirate Hunter.
Current Kill Count: 544


Last edited by MCO on Sun Feb 05, 2017 11:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 1:03 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12864
Location: Corke's Drift
Welcome aboard, Commander! As Norby says, more video RAM would help (if possible).

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited