Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:00 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 7:37 pm 
Offline
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:21 pm
Posts: 281
There's a known issue with 1.82 on Macs with retina displays that affects the chart. We couldn't fix it properly as we're a bit short on Mac developers, especially ones with retina displays, but we did manage a workaround. This is to issue the following command from the terminal:
Code:
defaults write org.aegidian.oolite issue_136_fix -bool YES
More info on github.

(Is this worth a sticky? It might be a regular bug report.)

(Edit: get the command right. Thanks, Getafix!)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 2:48 pm 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Posts: 817
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
For anyone, with a retina display, who is willing to test kanthoney's new approach on this case (the one that does not need the presence of the issue_136_fix key in the defaults file), I have prepared a binary that can be downloaded from https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B__DrF ... sp=sharing

Important Note: To test that binary, you need to ensure the issue_136_fix key is NOT in your defaults file, by executing
Code:
$ defaults delete org.aegidian.oolite issue_136_fix
before :!: running the downloaded binary.

EDIT #1: This binary has a watermark indicating that it is a test for issue #152.
EDIT #2: Just to clarify (or make it worse :P ) issues #136 and #152 describe the same case. Issue #136 had been addressed by a code quick fix needing also the use of the key issue_136_fix in the defaults file. Issue #152 has been opened and identified as a duplicate. However, since Issue #136 had been closed (in the rush of the Oolite 1.82 release preparation), kanthoney took the opportunity to use Issue #152 to try a proper solution.

_________________
Xubuntu 14.04LTS / Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz - 6GB DDR2 - Palit GeForce GTX 750 Ti StormX Dual (2048MB DDR5)
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]


Last edited by Getafix on Thu May 28, 2015 4:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 4:21 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 4898
Stickified.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:51 pm 
Offline
Harmless
Harmless

Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:48 pm
Posts: 1
Hi everyone.
I downloaded the test build. The galactic chart is now visible again on my retina Mac.
Feel free to send any coming retina test builds my way, I'm glad to help :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:36 pm 
Offline
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Posts: 817
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Thank you and welcome aboard commander netmute!

_________________
Xubuntu 14.04LTS / Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz - 6GB DDR2 - Palit GeForce GTX 750 Ti StormX Dual (2048MB DDR5)
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 8:45 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 12722
Location: Corke's Drift
What the Penguinista said!

_________________
The only good fnord is a dead fnord!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:14 am 
Offline
Competent
Competent
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:24 am
Posts: 48
Location: South Surrey, BC
Hmmm. Brand new iMac retina 27" 3.5ghz won't display the galactic chart. I DLed the binary from Getafix, but now have this problem (note galactic chart still doesn't work). I have not tried any other fixes yet. Just reporting this.
The whole game is in the bottom left corner (this stays the same when in fullscreen).

http://i.imgur.com/Zr3TjF9.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/HUz6KZH.jpg


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 10:52 pm 
Offline
Harmless
Harmless

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 10:47 pm
Posts: 1
I just installed this development version and got the following behavior: When I go out from full screen mode and come back the screen is only showed in 1/4 of the screen. Then I need to change from desktops (desktop 1 to 2 and come back) to fix the screen again...

Thanks and regards!

Life long and prosper!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited